Monday, March 30, 2009

"If you start me up, start me up, I'll never stop..."

("Start Me Up" by The Rolling Stones)

Oh, so much to talk about! Let's start with the weigh-in first. Now that I'm doing the 20/20 Challenge, my weigh-in's have switched to Fridays. And on Friday, I weighed...

254.7!

That's a 3.3 pound loss last week. And I have to say, it's all because of the BHMs. I started last week thinking, "okay, a new weight loss challenge, whoopie." I was still running really low on motivation and just generally not caring about the whole diet thing. Then, I met the girls, and I realized that these women are taking this very seriously. I quickly realized that if I was going to do this thing, I needed to DO this thing. These 5 other women are in it for the long haul, and I need to be to. Ladies, you were/are just what I needed to get my mojo back! Thanks!

So, with their help, I lost 3.3 pounds, and I want to get to that 5 pound mark by Friday. As silly as it is, I just really, really want that "I lost 5 pounds" blog button on Ashlee's site. LOL. Whatever keeps you motivated, right? Speaking of silly motivation, I bought stickers yesterday for my weight loss chart that Ashlee's friend Emily made us. Basically, there's a spot on the chart that lists out the numbers 1-20 in 1/2 pound increments, and you are supposed to put stickers over the pounds that you lose. I bought those little tiny circle stickers that teachers use. They say things like, "Way to go!", "Good Job!", and "You did it!".

I'm not gonna lie, it was pretty fun to cover up 0.5-3.0 yesterday. What can I say, I'm a kid at heart.

Okay, on to last weeks goals:

Plan a dinner with The In-Laws: (0/1) - yeah, I didn't get to that.
Make a dentist appointment: (0/1) - didn't get to that either. oops.
Do a good deed at least once daily: (1/7) - I didn't realize how hard it would be to find good deeds to do!
Take Metformin daily: (5/7) - pretty good...could be better.
Test blood sugar in AM daily: (3/7) - yeah, I'm really sucking at this testing thing.
Test blood sugar after dinner daily: (3/7) - see above
Stay under 2,000 calories daily: (6/7) - pretty darn close to rockstar status there.
Conquer the Dreaded Steps of Doom every day this week: (4/5) - so close! Damn you, Wednesday!
C25k Week 1, Workouts 1-3: (3/3) - Heck yeah, baby! Easy peasy...
Do three hours of cardio: (240-180) - Serious Rockstar status! One hour more than my goal!

I am really proud of those last four. Even though I fell a tiny bit short on the calories and DSoD, I accomplished the whole first week of C25k and even added more to the workout than what was required. I didn't have to work out yesterday, but I did. (Granted, I wasn't running any marathons yesterday, but I was moving my butt. And that counts for something.)

And now, current events:

Zumba is tonight! I am beyond excited! I just wish it wasn't Monday, and the days didn't drag by while I'm at work...5:15 here I come, baby. I'll let you know how it goes!

The Hubs starts back to school tonight, and I'm super struggling with this. The upside? I'll be bored without him, so I shouldn't have a reason not to get my butt on that treadmill. The downside? I've only got a husband on the weekends now. We need to get this first week under our belts and see how it goes. Wish us luck!

We're going to a cook-out on Saturday at Tonja/Jason's house. I need to figure out what I'm going to bring - I was thinking maybe a fresh fruit platter or something else healthy like that. The good thing is that four out of six of us at the cookout are on diets, so there should be lots of good, healthy stuff to pig out on. But, then again, there will also be margaritas. Hmmm...

Guess that's it - I've got to start thinking of this weeks goals, and then get to work.

Have a great week, all!

4 comments:

iateach82 said...

Way to go, girl! You are a rockstar! Way to set goals and work towards them! I want that 5 pound button as much as you do, so let's kick it hard and get that button!

Ashlee Wetherington said...

great job!!! i'm so glad this isn't just another weight loss challenge for you. i really wanted to create something special :) i love your team, i'm so glad you are together and motivating eachother! it's wonderful!

Joy said...

Great job on the 3.3lbs.

Lyndsey said...

Good work!! And I can't believe week 1 was easy for you on C25K! lol I really really hope it gets easier but I am concerned. Even when I was really in shape in high school (think: size 4 worked out and did kick boxing all the time), I STILL couldn't run for 10 minutes without getting winded. Add about 60 pounds to that... well you get the idea. :)